ivojo
Multimedia
Emailsales@ivojo.co.uk Telephone0844 332 0530
Shopping Cart Shopping Cart
> > > > Kramer

Kramer 616R/T

1:1 Dual Link Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver
max 500m at 3840*2400@33Hz

£1207 (£1448.40 inc. VAT)
Availability: In stock

Kramer 616R/T (616T/616R) Description

616T and 616R are detachable dual-link DVI over MM fiber ultra-reach transmitter and receiver pair. They transmit uncompressed resolutions of up to 1080p@60 over dual-link DVI to a range of up to 500 meters (1640 feet). They use duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors. 616T converts dual-link DVI signals to optical signals that it transmits to 616R. 616R decodes the optical signals back to a dual-link DVI signal.

Kramer 616R/T Key Features

  • Max. Data Rate - 13.5Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel).
  • Max. Resolution - HDTV: 480p, 720p, 1080p; Vesa: VGA to WQUXGA @33Hz (XGA not supported).
  • Not HDCP Compliant.
  • Standards Compliance - Supports DVI1.0, fully implemented by fiber-optic communication and DDC2B by virtual DDC; Class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 and 2 of FCC and CE.
  • Laser Standards Compliance - IEC 60825-1, FDA 21CFR1040; Laser Class 1: Safety of laser products.
  • System Range - Up to 500m (1640ft) (multimode).
  • EMI/RFI Free.
  • EDID Capture - Copy and store EDID data from display devices (616T).
  • Cable - Duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors.
  • Power - External power adapters (supplied) or 5V DC from source (auto detect).
  • 7 year warranty (Click Here for details)
  • Order Code: 616T/616R


Kramer 616R/T Specifications

Inputs 1 x DVI (616T), 1 x duplex multimode fiber optic with 2 x LC connectors (616R)
Outputs 1 x duplex multimode fiber optic with 2 x LC connectors (616T), DVI OUT (616R)
Max Resolution 13.5Gbp@sHz
WQUXGA@33Hz
Max. Range 500m (1640ft) for WQUXGA (3840x2400) at 33Hz refresh rate
Power 5V DC, 430mA max. (616T)
350mA max. (616R)
Operating Temp. 0° to +40°C (32° to 104°F)
Storage Temp. -40° to +70°C (-40° to 158°F)
Humidity 10% to 85%, RHL non-condensing
In The Box 616R/T, Two 5V DC/1A power supplies

Kramer 616R/T Usage Diagram



Kramer 616R/T Usage Diagram


Kramer 616R/T Optional Cables

DescriptionLengthPriceInc. VAT
Kramer C-2LC/2LC-33 2LC TO 2LC Fibre-optic cable 10.0m £55 £66.00
Kramer C-2LC/2LC-66 2LC TO 2LC Fibre-optic cable 20.0m £82 £98.40
Kramer C-2LC/2LC-99 2LC TO 2LC Fibre-optic cable 30.0m £106 £127.20
Kramer C-2LC/2LC-164 2LC TO 2LC Fibre-optic cable 50.0m £129 £154.80
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM3-33 SC to SC OM3 Fibre-Optic Cable 10.0m £17 £20.40
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM3-66 SC to SC OM3 Fibre-Optic Cable 20.0m £25 £30.00
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM3-98 SC to SC OM3 Fibre-Optic Cable 30.0m £33 £39.60
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM3-164 SC to SC OM3 Fibre-Optic Cable 50.0m £67 £80.40
More Cables for the Kramer 616R/T



Kramer 616R/T Possible Alternatives

Product CodeDescriptionPriceInc. VAT
Kramer 614R/T 1:1 One-Fiber Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver £521 £625.20
Kramer 617R/T 1:1 4K HDR HDMI Transmitter/Receiver over Extended-Reach MM Fibre Optic
(Max 100m at 4K/60Hz 4:4:4)
£0 £0.00
Kramer 670RN 1:1 4K HDMI Fibre Optic Receiver Multimode OM3
(SC) 400m
£778 £933.60
Kramer 670T 1:1 HDMI Fibre Optic Transmitter £778 £933.60
Kramer 671R 1:1 DVI Fibre Optic Receiver Multimode OM3
(SC) 1700m
£778 £933.60
Kramer 691 1:1 4K 60Hz HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic HDBaseT 2.0 Transmitter complete with USB, Ethernet, RS-232 & IR
(Requires OSP-MM1 for multi-mode cable or OSP-SM10 for single mode cable)
£1558 £1869.60
Kramer 692 1:1 4K 60Hz HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic HDBaseT 2.0 Receiver complete with USB, Ethernet, RS-232 & IR
(Requires OSP-MM1 for multi-mode cable or OSP-SM10 for single mode cable)
£1558 £1869.60
Kramer OSP-MM1 SFP+ Multi-Mode fiber optic module required for Kramer 691/2
(Maximum range 3km/1.8 miles)
£139 £166.80
Kramer OSP-SM10 SFP+ Single Mode firber optic module required for 691/2
(Maximum range 33km/20.5 miles)
£264 £316.80
Gefen EXT-DVI-FMP 1:1 DVI over fibre optic transmitter and reciever
(max 600m. excludes cables)
£466 £559.20
Lightware DP-OPT-RX100 1:1 DisplayPort Fibrer Optic Receiver
(max. 2000m over 1 multi-mode cable at 2560 x 1600 resolution)
£790 £948.00
Lightware DP-OPT-RX150 1:1 KVM DisplayPort fibre optical receiver
(Max. 800m at 2560x1600/60Hz 24bpp)
£970 £1164.00
Lightware DP-OPT-TX100 1:1 DisplayPort Fibrer Optic Transmitter
(max. 2000m over 1 multi-mode cable at 2560 x 1600 resolution)
£790 £948.00
Lightware DP-OPT-TX150 1:1 KVM DisplayPort fibre optical transmitter
(Max. 800m at 2560x1600/60Hz 24bpp)
£970 £1164.00