ivojo
Multimedia
Emailsales@ivojo.co.uk Telephone0844 332 0530
Shopping Cart Shopping Cart

Kramer 616R/T

1:1 Dual Link Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver
Max bandwidth 13.5Gbps, Max 500m at UHD 3840*2400/33Hz

£1207 (£1448.40 inc. VAT)
Availability: In stock

Kramer 616R/T (616T/616R) Description

616T and 616R are detachable dual-link DVI over MM fiber ultra-reach transmitter and receiver pair. They transmit uncompressed resolutions of up to 1080p@60 over dual-link DVI to a range of up to 500 meters (1640 feet). They use duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors. 616T converts dual-link DVI signals to optical signals that it transmits to 616R. 616R decodes the optical signals back to a dual-link DVI signal.
  • Max. Data Rate — 13.5Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel).
  • Max. Resolution — HDTV: 480p, 720p, 1080p; Vesa: VGA to WQUXGA @33Hz (XGA not supported).
  • Not HDCP Compliant.
  • Standards Compliance — Supports DVI1.0, fully implemented by fiber-optic communication and DDC2B by virtual DDC; Class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 and 2 of FCC and CE.
  • Laser Standards Compliance — IEC 60825-1, FDA 21CFR1040; Laser Class 1: Safety of laser products.
  • System Range — Up to 500m (1640ft) (multimode).
  • EMI/RFI Free.
  • EDID Capture — Copy and store EDID data from display devices (616T).
  • Cable — Duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors.
  • Power — External power adapters (supplied) or 5V DC from source (auto detect).


Kramer 616R/T Specifications

Inputs 1 x DVI (616T), 1 duplex multimode fiber optic with 2 LC connectors (616R)
Outputs 1 x duplex multimode fiber optic with 2 LC connectors (616T), DVI OUT (616R)
Max Resolution 13.5Gbp@sHz
WQUXGA@33Hz
Max. Range 500m (1640ft) for WQUXGA (3840x2400) at 33Hz refresh rate
Power 5V DC, 430mA max. (616T)
350mA max. (616R)
Operating Temp. 0° to +40°C (32° to 104°F)
Storage Temp. -40° to +70°C (-40° to 158°F)
Humidity 10% to 85%, RHL non-condensing
In The Box 616R/T, Two 5V DC/1A power supplies

Kramer 616R/T Usage Diagram



Kramer 616R/T Usage Diagram


Kramer 616R/T Optional Cables

DescriptionLengthPriceInc. VAT
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-33 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 10.0m £52 £62.40
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-66 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 20.0m £78 £93.60
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-98 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 30.0m £111 £133.20
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-164 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 50.0m £190 £228.00
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-246 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 75.0m £281 £337.20
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-328 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 100.0m £395 £474.00
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-558 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 170.0m £621 £745.20
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-656 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 200.0m £732 £878.40
More Cables for the Kramer 616R/T



Kramer 616R/T Possible Alternatives

Product CodeDescriptionPriceInc. VAT
Kramer 610R/T 1:1 Single Link Detachable DVI Fibre Optic Transmitter & Receiver
(Max bandwidth 4.95Gbps; Max 400m at WUXGA/1080p)
£311 £373.20
Kramer 614R/T 1:1 Single Link Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver
(Max bandwidth 4.95Gbps, Max 500m at WUXGA, 2K or 1080p)
£521 £625.20
Kramer 617R/T 1:1 4K HDR HDMI Transmitter/Receiver over Extended-Reach MM Fibre Optic
(Max bandwidth 18Gbps, Max 200m at 4K/60Hz 4:4:4)
£674 £808.80
Kramer 675R 1:1 HDMI 2.0 over fibre optic receiver over Ultra-Reach MM/SM Fibre Optic Cable
(Max bandwidth 18Gbps, 4K60Hz 4:4:4; Up to 1.8 miles Multi-mode, 20.5 miles Single-mode; Requires OSP SFP+ module)
£493 £591.60
Kramer 675T 1:1 HDMI 2.0 over fibre optic transmitter over Ultra-Reach MM/SM Fibre Optic Cable
(Max bandwidth 18Gbps, 4K60Hz 4:4:4; Up to 1.8 miles Multi-mode, 20.5 miles Single-mode; Requires OSP SFP+ module)
£493 £591.60
Kramer 691 1:1 4K 60Hz HDMI MM/SM Fibre Optic HDBaseT 2.0 Transmitter with USB, Ethernet, RS-232 & IR
(Max bandwidth 10.2Gbps, 4K60Hz 4:2:0; Up to 1.8 miles Multi-mode, 20.5 miles Single-mode; Requires OSP SFP+ module)
£1558 £1869.60
Kramer 692 1:1 4K 60Hz HDMI MM/SM Fibre Optic HDBaseT 2.0 Receiver with USB, Ethernet, RS-232 & IR
(Max bandwidth 10.2Gbps, 4K60Hz 4:2:0; Up to 1.8 miles Multi-mode, 20.5 miles Single-mode; Requires OSP SFP+ module)
£1558 £1869.60
Kramer OSP-MM1 SFP+ Multi-Mode fiber optic module required for Kramer 691/2
(Maximum range 3km/1.8 miles)
£139 £166.80
Kramer OSP-SM10 SFP+ Single Mode firber optic module required for 691/2
(Maximum range 33km/20.5 miles)
£264 £316.80
Gefen EXT-DVI-FMP 1:1 DVI over fibre optic transmitter and reciever
(max 600m. excludes cables)
£608 £729.60
Lightware DP-OPT-RX100 1:1 DisplayPort Fibrer Optic Receiver
(Max bandwidth 10.8Gbps, Max 2000m over 1 multi-mode cable at 2560 x 1600 resolution)
£810 £972.00
Lightware DP-OPT-RX150 1:1 KVM DisplayPort fibre optical receiver
(Max bandwidth 10.8Gbps, Max 800m at 2560x1600/60Hz 24bpp)
£1000 £1200.00
Lightware DP-OPT-TX100 1:1 DisplayPort Fibrer Optic Transmitter
(Max bandwidth 10.8Gbps, Max 2000m over 1 multi-mode cable at 2560 x 1600 resolution)
£810 £972.00
Lightware DP-OPT-TX150 1:1 KVM DisplayPort fibre optical transmitter
(Max bandwidth 10.8Gbps, Max 800m at 2560x1600/60Hz 24bpp)
£1000 £1200.00