ivojo
Multimedia
Emailsales@ivojo.co.uk Telephone0844 332 0530
Shopping Cart Shopping Cart
> > > > Kramer

Kramer 617R/T

1:1 4K HDR HDMI Transmitter/Receiver over Extended-Reach MM Fibre Optic
Max 100m at 4K/60Hz 4:4:4

£674 (£808.80 inc. VAT)
Availability: In stock

Kramer 617R/T Description

617R/T is a compact fiber optic transmitter and receiver capable of extending HDMI 2.0 signals over fiber optic cable. This set of extenders supports 4K@60 (4:4:4) resolution up to 656 feet (200 meters) on a dual LC multi-mode fiber cable.

Kramer 617R/T Key Features

  • Max. Resolution - 4K@60(4:4:4).
  • Max. Data Rate - 18Gbps.
  • HDMI Support - HDCP 2.2, EDID and CEC.
  • High Quality Connectors - 24K gold–plated and corrosion–resistant for the best possible connectivity.
  • K–Lock Pull–Resistant Connectors - Provides 15lbs of restraining force for a non–slip connection.
  • Max. Extension - 656ft (200m) over dual LC multi-mode OM3 fiber optic cable.
  • Compact Design - For easy plug and play installation.
  • Pure fiber connectivity for secure applications.
  • 7 year warranty (Click Here for details)


Kramer 617R/T Specifications

Video Max. Resolution 4K @60Hz 4 4 4 (4096x2160)
Data Rate Maximum 6 Gbps per channel
Compliance Supports HDMI 2.0, HDCP 2.2, EDID and CEC
Ports 617T (source end) Male HDMI connector
617R (display end) Male HDMI connector
617T (source end) Micro USB (for power supply)
617R (display end) Micro USB (for power supply)
Power 5V Via USB source, Via external source, or HDMI PIN #18 (617T only)
Consumption <2.5W
Recommended Cable Structure Dual Multi-mode OM3 (50/125um) glass fiber
Optical Connectors Duplex LC connectors
Max. Fiber Cable Attenuation (λ=850nm) 2.5dB/KM
Max. Skew 0.4ns
Max. Insertion Attenuation 0.5dB
Total Optical Attenuation 1dB max @ 328ft/100m extension
Maximum Length 100m (330ft)
Environmental Conditions Operating Temp. 0° to +50°C (32° to 122°F)
Storage Temp. -30° to +70°C (-22° to 158°F)
Operating Humidity 0 to 85%
Standards Compliance CE EN 55032 2012/AC 2013 (Class A), EN 61000-3-2 2014, EN 61000-3-3 2013, EN 55024 2010
FCC CFR 47 part 15 SUBPART B Class B, Section 15.101
Environmental RoHS (2011/65/ EU)
Accessories Included 2 Micro USB to USB type-A cables, 2 Wall-mount power adaptors


Kramer 617R/T Optional Cables

DescriptionLengthPriceInc. VAT
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-33 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 10.0m £52 £62.40
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-66 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 20.0m £78 £93.60
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-98 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 30.0m £111 £133.20
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-164 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 50.0m £190 £228.00
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-246 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 75.0m £281 £337.20
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-328 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 100.0m £395 £474.00
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-558 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 170.0m £621 £745.20
Kramer CLS-2LC/OM3-656 2 LC Multimode LSHF fibre optic cable 200.0m £732 £878.40
More Cables for the Kramer 617R/T



Kramer 617R/T Possible Alternatives

Product CodeDescriptionPriceInc. VAT
Kramer 610R/T 1:1 Detachable DVI Fibre Optic Transmitter & Receiver
(4.95Gbps; Max. 400m @ WUXGA/1080p)
£311 £373.20
Kramer 614R/T 1:1 Single Link Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver
(max 500m at WUXGA, 2K or 1080p)
£521 £625.20
Kramer 616R/T 1:1 Dual Link Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver
(max 500m at 3840*2400@33Hz)
£1207 £1448.40
Kramer 671R 1:1 4K60 DVI Fibre Optic Multimode Receiver
(HDCP2.2, 4.95Gbps, 1700m range with OM3 cable)
£778 £933.60
Kramer 691 1:1 4K 60Hz HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic HDBaseT 2.0 Transmitter complete with USB, Ethernet, RS-232 & IR
(Requires OSP-MM1 for multi-mode cable or OSP-SM10 for single mode cable)
£1558 £1869.60
Kramer 692 1:1 4K 60Hz HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic HDBaseT 2.0 Receiver complete with USB, Ethernet, RS-232 & IR
(Requires OSP-MM1 for multi-mode cable or OSP-SM10 for single mode cable)
£1558 £1869.60
Kramer OSP-MM1 SFP+ Multi-Mode fiber optic module required for Kramer 691/2
(Maximum range 3km/1.8 miles)
£139 £166.80
Kramer OSP-SM10 SFP+ Single Mode firber optic module required for 691/2
(Maximum range 33km/20.5 miles)
£264 £316.80
Gefen EXT-DVI-FMP 1:1 DVI over fibre optic transmitter and reciever
(max 600m. excludes cables)
£466 £559.20
Lightware DP-OPT-RX100 1:1 DisplayPort Fibrer Optic Receiver
(max. 2000m over 1 multi-mode cable at 2560 x 1600 resolution)
£790 £948.00
Lightware DP-OPT-RX150 1:1 KVM DisplayPort fibre optical receiver
(Max. 800m at 2560x1600/60Hz 24bpp)
£970 £1164.00
Lightware DP-OPT-TX100 1:1 DisplayPort Fibrer Optic Transmitter
(max. 2000m over 1 multi-mode cable at 2560 x 1600 resolution)
£790 £948.00
Lightware DP-OPT-TX150 1:1 KVM DisplayPort fibre optical transmitter
(Max. 800m at 2560x1600/60Hz 24bpp)
£970 £1164.00