Emailsales@ivojo.co.uk Telephone01348 840080

Kramer KDS-8F

Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver over Fiber Optic

£1538 (£1845.60 inc. VAT)
Availability: In stock

Kramer KDS-8F (59-001990)

The Kramer KDS-8F is a high performance, zero latency, 4K@60Hz (4:4:4) video streaming transceiver for streaming via Ethernet over single-mode and multi-mode optical fiber. KDS-8F can be set as either an encoder or decoder. As an encoder, it encodes and streams the HDMI or DisplayPort input along with IR, RS-232, Analogue audio and USB, over an IP network. As a decoder, it receives the encoded signal and decodes it for output.

Kramer KDS-8F Key Features

  • high performance Video Streaming Transceiver — Streams up to 4K@60Hz (4:4:4) resolution signals over a 10G network interface, providing lossless compression.
  • Maximum Compatibility — Fully standard and compliant SDVoE™ codec, enables compatibility with other software and hardware streaming platforms.
  • HDCP 2.2 Compliant, HDR Support, Genlock and Fastswitch Modes Support.
  • High-Speed 10G Network Switch — Managed switch provides multicast, jumbo frames, IGMP snooping and fast leave.
  • Analogue Audio Embedding — Provides an unbalanced Analogue audio port for embedding audio into the streaming signal.
  • Bi-directional USB over IP.
  • Bi-directional IR and RS-232 over IP — Control an IR or serial device located on the decoder side from the encoder and vice versa.
  • Video Wall Support.
  • Multiview Support.
  • Easy, Cost-Effective Maintenance — LED indicators for main power, Tx/Rx mode setting, HDMI/ DisplayPort video source detection, USB connection and Tx and Rx transmission enable easy local maintenance and troubleshooting.
  • Simple System Management — Remote system management support to enable quick and efficient remote system and device life-cycle management.
  • 7 year warranty (Click Here for details)
  • Order Code: 59-001990
4K 4096*2160 and 3840*2160 Resolution
HDR (High Dynamic Range)

Kramer KDS-8F Specifications

Connectivity

Inputs 1 × HDMI On a female HDMI connector
1 × DisplayPort On a female DisplayPort connector
1 × IR On a 3.5mm mini jack
Outputs 1 × HDMI On a female HDMI connector
1 × IR On a 3.5mm mini jack
Ports 1 × SFP+ Fibre On LC connector(s) for 10GbE Ethernet (MM SFP+ transceiver module included)
1 × Unbalanced Stereo Audio On a 3.5mm mini jack
1 × 1GbE Ethernet On an R-J45 connector
1 × RS-232 On a 3-pin terminal block connector
3 × USB On female USB type-A connectors
1 × USB On a USB mini connector

Audio / Video Specifications

Video Standards Compliance 10/12-bit HDR (Point-to-Point and Genlock mode only), HDCP 2.2 &1.4, DVI 1.0,
Extension Line Signal Compression Ultra-light compression, lossless for most content
Maximum Range in Point-To-Point Mode Using OM3 multi-mode Fibre - 300m (980ft) / Using OM4 multi-mode Fibre - 550m (1800ft) / Using single-mode Fibre - 30km (18.6 miles)
Audio Standards Compliance Supports pass-through of audio formats including LPCM 2.0/5.1/7.1, Bitstream and HD Bitstream from HDMI sources

Mechanical

Power Source 12V DC
Consumption 1A
Accessories Included Power adapter, multimode SFP+ transceiver module, rubber feet
Optional Single-mode SFP+ transceiver module
Product Dimension 20.00×23.10×2.50cm (7.87×9.09×0.98") W×D×H
Product Weight 1.9kg (4.2lbs) approx.
Shipping Dimension 38.20×20.00×7.00cm (15.04×7.87×2.76") W×D×H
Shipping Weight 1.6kg (3.4lbs) approx.

Environmental

Operating Temp. 0 to + 45°C (32 to + 113 °F), 10% to 90%, non-condensing
Storage Temp. -20 to +70°C (-4 to + 158 °F), 10% to 90%, non-condensing
Humidity 10% to 90%, non-condensing

Kramer KDS-8F Usage Diagram



Kramer KDS-8F Usage Diagram

Replacement Power Supplies

ProductDescriptionPriceInc. VAT
Kramer PS-1202 12V DC/2A Desktop Power Supply with power cord £42 £50.40
Kramer PS-1202-O 12V DC/2A Open Head Power Supply £33 £39.60
Kramer PS-1205 12V DC/5A Desktop Power Supply with power cord £65 £78.00
Kramer VA-102P12 10-Output 12v DC/10A Power Supply (Max 1 Amp per channel) £424 £508.80

Kramer KDS-8F Compatible Products

Product CodeDescriptionPriceInc. VAT
Kramer RK-3T-B Rack Adapter 3 × Tools new shape and black colour £78 £93.60


Kramer KDS-8F Possible Alternatives

Product CodeDescriptionPriceInc. VAT
Kramer KDS-8 1:1 4K HDMI over IP SDVoE Transceiver Encodes or decodes HDMI, IR, RS-232 and analogue audio with zero latency £1226 £1471.20
Kramer KDS-DEC7 High-performance, highly-scalable, AV over IP Decoder 4K60 4:2:0 or 4K30 4:4:4 over 1G network, USB Host, Unicast and Multicast support £546 £655.20
Kramer KDS-EN7 High-performance, highly-scalable, AV over IP Encoder 4K60 4:2:0 or 4K30 4:4:4 over 1G network, USB Host, Unicast and Multicast support £546 £655.20
Kramer WP-DEC7 1:1 High-performance, highly-scalable, AVoIP Wall Plate Decoder for 4K60 4:2:0, HDR10 over 1G network 2 × RJ45 inputs; 1 × HDMI output £891 £1069.20
Kramer WP-SW2-EN7 2:1 High-performance, highly-scalable, AVoIP Walll Plate Encoder for 4K60 4:2:0 HDR10 over 1G network 1 × HDMI, 1 × USB-C inputs; 2 × RJ45 output £891 £1069.20
CYP IP-6000RX 1:1 HDMI/VGA with USB over IP receiver 1 × RJ45, 1 × 3.5mm mic inputs; 1 × HDMI, 1 × HD15, 1 × RS-232, 1 × 3.5mm IR emitter, 4 × USB Type B, outputs £345 £414.00
CYP SDV-CTRX-BD 1:1 4K HDMI over IP SDVoE Transceiver Encodes or decodes HDMI, Analogue Audio, USB IR and RS-232 £1016 £1219.20
Lightware VINX-110-HDMI-DEC 1:1 AV Over IP Scaling Multimedia Decoder with USB KVM, RS-232 and IR £880 £1056.00
Lightware VINX-120-HDMI-ENC 1:1 AV Over IP Scaling Multimedia Encoder with USB KVM, RS-232 and IR £880 £1056.00
WyreStorm NHD-400-E-RX 1:1 4K Video Over IP Decoder with HDR and Scaling 1 × HDMI Input; 1 × RJ45 output £563 £675.60
WyreStorm NHD-400-E-TX 1:1 4K Video Over IP Encoder with HDR and Scaling 1 × HDMI Input; 1 × RJ45 output £563 £675.60